CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H84758

Ms. Marla Schmidt
Sigmatex, Inc.
641 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of shop towels from Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Indonesia and Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Schmidt:

In your letter dated August 2, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, described as “furniture” towels item codes FT1818RED, FT1818WHT, FT1818BL, FT1830RED, FT1830WHT and FT1830BL, are considered shop towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is of an osnaburg type construction. The edges are rolled and sewn. The towels feature rounded corners and are dyed red. The towels measure 18 x 18 inches. The towels will be imported in three colors blue, red and white. They will be packaged as either 6 pieces rolled, 12 pieces rolled with a j-hook and polybag, 50 pieces tied together or 1 dozen per polybag.

The applicable subheading for the shop towels will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The shop towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Indonesia and Sri Lanka are subject to visa and quota restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division